All-TIME Award recipients

Through various awards, the Association is able to highlight the many successes that Bobcats of all generations have celebrated. These awards, given to students, faculty, and alumni are made possible by the generous support and commitment of our members.  Explore our all-time honor roll to see the Bobcats who have made an impact on the Association and our beloved University.

Distinguished Alumni Award
Young Alumni Rising Star
LBJ Outstanding Senior Student
Teaching Award of Honor

Retired Awards:
Alumni Achievement
Alumni Star
Key of Excellence
Walter Richter Humanitarian
Distinguished Service


 
 

Distinguished Alumni Award Recipients

1959 - Lyndon B. Johnson
1963 - Mamie E. Brown
1965 - Jesse C. Kellam
1966 - Roy J. Beard
1966 - Carr P. Collins
1967 - Willard Deason
1967 - Robert H. Montgomery
1969 - Walter H. Richter
1970 - Farley E. Peebles
1972 - Raymond M. Cavness
1972 - Milton Jowers
1973 - Fred W. Adams
1973 - Harper H. Bass
1973 - Jack F. Edwards
1973 - John G. Flowers
1973 - J. R. Thornton
1974 - C. E. Doyle
1974 - Bertha V. Leifeste
1974 - Joseph T. Roberts
1974 - Bryan Wildenthal
1975 - John T. Dailey
1975 - Debs Hensley
1975 - Henry G. Shands
1976 - Lewis Gilcrease
1976 - Sidney C. Hughes
1976 - Jerry L. Moore
1976 - Henry A. Pochmann
1977 - Joseph F. Brown
1977 - Claude H. Kellam
1977 - Leslie C. McDonald
1978 - Emory D. Bellard
1978 - Leon K. Frels
1979 - R. H. Bing
1979 - James A. Littleton
1979 - Yancy P. Yarbrough
1980 - William L. Deck
1980 - Abe Houston
1980 - Tomas Rivera
1981 - Jack H. Brown
1981 - Ella S. Porter
1981 - G. D. Rains
1982 - Wallace D. Dockall
1982 - Roy F. Mitte
1982 - Russell G. Vliet
1983 - Levette J. Berry
1983 - Sadie R. Graff
1983 - John M. Prescott
1984 - Burnard S. Biggs
1985 - William E. Norris
1986 - Richard B. Henderson
1986 - Vann M. Kennedy
1986 - George H. Strait
1987 - Gerald W. Hill
1987 - W. C. Perry
1987 - Roy Willbern
1988 - Powers A. Boothe
1988 - York Willbern
1989 - Barry G. Andrews
1989 - W. C. Newberry
1989 - Emmett Shelton
1990 - Clovis R. Barker
1990 - J. Edwin Smith
1992 - Esther R. Broome
1992 - Thomas C. Carter
1992 - Charles H. Farmer
1992 - George J. Garza
1992 - Marvin O. Teague
1992 - Larry F. Wright
1993 - Ponce H. Cruse
1993 - Jimmy Pappas
1993 - Chelcie C. Ross
1993 - Robert L. Rutherford
1993 - Roy L. Swift
1993 - Lawrence E. Tilton
1994 - Marcellus W. Alexander
1994 - Benjamin P. Dailey
1994 - Dionicio Flores
1994 - Allen V. Kneese
1994 - Clyde E. Willbern
1994 - C. Ivan Wilson
1995 - Rosalyn H. Baker
1995 - Charles B. Barsotti
1995 - John B. Roberts
1995 - Tino Villanueva
1996 - Charles A. Austin
1996 - William M. Krueger
1996 - Richard E. Phillips
1996 - John S. Sharp
1996 - Barbara Tidwell
1996 - Jack R. Tomblin
1996 - Fred W. Wagner
1997 - Richard A. Castro
1997 - Teresa R. LeClercq
1997 - Eugene S. Lee
1997 - Mary-Agnes Taylor
1997 - Eugene E. Woolsey
1998 - Judy S. Bishop
1998 - Jesse C. Luxton
1998 - Joann C. Mitte
1998 - Roger J. Spiller
1999 - Christine Y. Adler
1999 - Margaret E. Dunn
1999 - H. Harris Goodman
1999 - Christopher J. Luna
1999 - Randy Starbuck
1999 - David F. Votaw
2000 - Richard O. Baish
2000 - Theodore P. Bulmahn
2000 - Daniel P. Chesire
2000 - James E. Polk
2000 - Inez W. Ramsay
2001 - William M. Cawthon
2001 - John A. Coil
2001 - Nancy K. Henderson
2001 - Dan L. Locker
2001 - Wanda E. Moore
2001 - Alfred W. Nolle
2002 - Shelton E. Padgett
2002 - Rick J. Short
2002 - William G. Squires
2002 - Marsha A. Wills-Karp
2003 - Anthony R. Dieste
2003 - James D. Rogers
2003 - Gary V. Woods
2003 - J. Dan Bates
2003 - Jim T. Brown
2004 - John J. Beck
2004 - Dorothy A. Hill
2004 - Robert E. Patton
2004 - Refel B. Rushing
2004 - Karen L. Thompson
2005 - Richard T. Garcia
2005 - Ximena G. Humrichouse
2005 - Charles R. Matthews
2005 - Nelwyn B. Moore
2005 - Tricia Tingle
2005 - Bill Wright
2006 - James S. Bogard
2006 - Dale O. Bulkley
2006 - Hermann K. Chinery-Hesse
2006 - Jody L. Hodges
2006 - Charlotte A. Tate
2007 - Heriberto Guerra
2007 - Steven W. Kemble
2007 - Marilyn M. Nolen
2007 - Wyatt G. Payne
2007 - Michael R. Young
2008 - Paul W. Carlisle
2008 - Debs E. Cofer
2008 - Douglas L. Foshee
2008 - Carolynn S. Vietor
2009 - Darren B. Casey
2009 - William R. King
2009 - Shawn R. McCormick
2009 - John A. Moreau
2009 - Wayne R. Oquin
2010 - John H. Burris
2010 - Gary R. Lillibridge
2010 - Vernon S. McDonald
2010 - Daymon D. Muehl
2011 - Connie R. Arnold
2011 - Michael E. Bowman
2011 - Karen A. Chisum
2011 - Jeffrey D. Foster
2011 - Thomas R. Kowalski
2012 - Kathleen E. Fite
2012 - Darcy Hardy
2012 - Paul Phillips
2012 - Jill D. Pruetz
2012 - Steven B. Ratcliff
2013 - Geoffrey S. Connor
2013 - Robert T. Roddy
2013 - Cleofas Rodriguez
2013 - Virginia A. Stevens
2013 - Kenneth J. Wilson
2014 - Patrick L. Cox
2014 - Robert L. Grogan
2014 - John H. McCall
2014 - John E. Michel
2014 - Melba J. Vasquez
2015 - Susan N. Angell-Gonzalez
2015 - Mary R. Brown
2015 - Oliver D. del Cid
2015 - Beth Guastella
2015 - Rodney C. Keller
2015 - Nelva G. Ramos
2016 - Scott R. Emerson
2016 - Ron L. Mitchell
2016 - Ernie W. Sadau
2016 - Diana M. Schick
2016 - Jim L. West
2016 - Marvin Whiteley
2017 - Kenneth R. Huewitt
2017 - Debbie J. Kissire
2017 - Michael P. McGaugh
2017 - Michael A. Raiford
2017 - Dana A. Simmons
2018 - Mark E. Adams
2018 - Karen Carroll
2018 - Light Townsend Cummins
2018 - Douglas R. Miller
2018 - Tracy L. Porter

 

 

Young Alumni Rising Star Award Recipients

2016 - Robert E. Bardwell, II
2016 - Lindsay Bira
2016 - Eric S. Weaver
2017 - Chris Elley
2017 - Randy Rogers
2018 - Brenda D. Bustillos
2018 - Lesli Ginn
2018 - Leopoldo Sandoval

 

LBJ Outstanding Senior Student Award Recipients

2018 - Travis Wright
2017 - Fatima "Toomi" Al-Dhahi
2016 - Hayden Payne
2015 - Sarah Tennent
2014 - Vanessa Cortez
2013 - Rebecca Saathoff
2012 - Kelly McGauhey
2011 - Christopher Covo
2010 - Gordon Taylor
2009 - Matthew Priest
2008 - Jose Antonio Banos
2007 - Rachel Brody
2006 - Diana Molina
2005 - Alvin R. Curette
2004 - Lesley K. Lawrence
2003 - Maxwell Clarke
2002 - Andrew Russ
2001 - Eric S. Weaver
2000 - Wayne R. Oquin
1999 - Christina Ann Schroeder
1998 - Jeremy R. Gage
1997 - Belinda Ann Munoz
1996 - Natalie Sally Abbott
1995 - John M. Holley
1994 - John David Schlemmer
1993 - Jonnie L. Wilson
1992 - Rhonda Marie Ratcliff
1991 - Reginald "Reggie" C. Rivers
1990 - Clint N. Swindall, Annette S. Collie
1989 - Christopher Sommer
1988 - David Dandeneau
1987 - Donald Willig
1986 - Rob E. Patterson
1985 - Michelle Carnes (Magness)
1984 - Jay D. Hiebert
1983 - Elizabeth Wilson
1982 - Michael A. Miller
1981 - Michael K. Ferris

  

Teaching Award of Honor Recipients

2017 Dr. Ronald Johnson
2016 Dr. Rodney E. Rohde
2015 Dr. Russ Hodges
2014 Dr. Steven Furney
2013 Dr. Ann Elizabeth Burnett
2012 Jiyun Kang
2011 Mary Ellen Cavitt
2010 Barbara Davis
2009 Sue Beebe
2008 Robert Habingreither
2006 Steve Wilson
2005 Vicki West
2004 Dr. James W. Pohl
2003 Dr. Gregory Passty
2002 Christopher J. Frost
2001 Dr. Mary Ann Stutts
2000 James Bell
1999 John Paul Johnson
1998 Paul Nathan Cohen
1997 Laurie Hayes Fluker
1996 Vedaraman Sriraman
1995 Gary Michael Zielinski
1994 Byron Dale Augustin
1993 Beverly Ann Chiodo
1992 Rebecca Bell-Metereau
1991 Clarence C. Schultz
1990 Kathleen E. Fite
1989 David M. Glassman

 

Alumni Achievement Award

2013
Gloria Campos Brown '76
Tony Hale '94, '96
Carrie A. Hurt '87

2012
Lisa Dvorak '77
Ruben Perez '74
Rubén Garza '77

2011
Agnes Hubbard ’83
David Hubbard ’83
Greg Schwartz ’82
Judith Porter Smith ’66

2010
DeDe Gardner ’90, ’02
Daniel Hastings, Jr. ’70
Coach Stacy Fowler ’79
Floyd William Holder, III ’77
Timothy Staskus ’85
R. Tom Roddy ’66

2009
Joni Hruska Fichter ‘83
Ronald Angelo Johnson ‘97
Ramiro Martinez, Jr., ’85 ‘87
Nancy Nusbaum ‘76
James M. Streety ’66, ‘69
Michael Willoughby ‘69

2008
Light Townsend Cummins '68 & '72
Kathy Fite '69 & '70
Nicki Harle '71
Katie G. Harvey '91
Donna Hill '70
Mitchell Ward '89

2007
Joseph Lamont Brown '84
Robert Cartwright '96
Trish Gallaher Glenn '79
Richard Petitt '67
Lesley Spencer Pyle '90
Jack Coil Wright '43

2006
Celestino Z. Avila, M.D. '64
Terrence I. Doran, M.D. '71
O.C. Haley '64 & '69
John A. Moreau '84
Paul Neilson '84
Wayne Oquin '99

2005
Bennie Boyd Blansett '63
Billy Miller '57 & '59
Jose Montemayor'96
Kathy Morris '70
Rodney E. Rohde '90 & '92
John Schott

2004
Pam Hart '91
John Navarrette '87
Ted Breihan '64 & '67
Gwen Smith '37

1997
Peggy S. Brisgill '87
Peggy W. Brown '85
Kathy Mize Davis '90
Ellen Pritchard Dodge '85
Anna Lisa Guinn '84
Gayla J. Holmes '84
Emmett T. Riley '75
Peter B. Rooney '84
Roderick Gene Swan '87
Thomas R. Sweeden '78
Bea Wohleb '81 & '84

1995
Karen Chisum '72 & '78
Lillian Dees '84 & '89
Fred Guerra '73 & '85
Dea McAllister '72
Billy Moore '65 & '67
Reggie Rivers '91

1993
C. Ivan Wilson '52
Reed Brantley Parr '31
William "Bill" Krueger '57 & '61
Gloria Campos Brown '76
Dan A. Gattis '64

 
Alumni Star Award

2010  Jill Kemp Pankey
2009  Bill Poston
2006  Don Anders
2004  Linda Gilcrease

 

Key of Excellence Award

2007  Robert Cotner '72             
2005  Rich Durand '70                 
2004  Pat Reynolds Pohl '64 & '67
2000  Bruce Brunner '83              
1999  L.F. "Red" Jurecka
1998  Liz Rosenblath '82
1996  Rusty Lewis '33, '38, & '53
1994  Dorothy Evans '66 & '70

1993
Bryan M. Clark '78
Ron Lynn Mitchell '72

1992
O.C. Haley '64 & '69
Mary-Agnes Taylor '40
David Swisher '59 & '60
Robert "Bob" Covey '69

1991
Reed Brantley Parr '31
William Pennington

1990  Sylvester Walleck '65

1989
Kathleen Fite '69
E. Ervine Woolsey '69
Larry F. Wright

1988
Jean Dugat '45
Dave Jarrott
Patty Sullivan '46

1987
Thomas Carter '74
Crystal Rounsaville '39

1985  Shelton Padgett '70
1984  Pat Murdock '62

 

Walter Richter Humanitarian

2009  Michelle T. Brown, ‘93
1997  Honorable Vilma Luna
1996  Juanita Petermann Bode
1995  Dennis Allen
1994  Nolan Underwood '65
1993  Mary Ruth Rhodenbaugh '61
1992  Jim Caruthers
1991  Julia Ripple Pearce '69
1990  Martin O. Juel
1988  Walter Richter '38


Distinguished Service

2005   Gerald and Donna Hill
2002   Jerome and Cathy Supple

 

Upcoming Events

July

12

San Antonio Coach's Night
view

July

19

Dallas Chapter Mixer
view

July

19

Houston Chapter Mixer
view

More Events